Privacy Policy

(Last updated on August 2020, previous version)

Introduction
Welcome to the website of Fresenius Kabi Emmen. Your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to us. We therefore collect and manage your personal data with the utmost care and take specific measures to keep them secure. Below, you will find the main information regarding our processing of your personal data in relation to your browsing on www.fresenius-kabi-emmen.nl and the use of the services offered.

Please note that our corporate website www.fresenius-kabi.com and our local subsidiaries’ websites may include different privacy policies, and your use of those websites shall be subject to the provisions provided therein.

We process your personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. In this privacy statement we explain what personal data we process for what purpose. We encourage you to read it carefully. For any clarification, questions or requirements related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending a request to emmen@fresenius-kabi.com.

Data controller
Fresenius HemoCare Netherlands B.V. with its registered office at Runde Z.Z. 41 (7881 HM) Emmer-Compascuum (Fresenius HemoCare or we) is the party responsible for all data processing.

Collecting and processing of personal data
The personal data that we manage are those that you provide when you send us an e-mail to emmen@fresenius-kabi.com or human.resources.fhcn@fresenius-kabi.com (or such other corporate e-mail address that we will use from time to time). We can collect data about you, such as personal data, including name and surname, address and phone number.

We only process your personal data for the conclusion and execution of an agreement of which you are a part or in order to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract. This basis legitimises the processing of personal data that takes places for the following purposes:

In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to provide you with the service you have specifically requested.

Storage

We store your personal data for a limited period of time which period differs depending on the type of activity that involves the processing of your personal data. After this limited period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. Your personal data is stored in compliance with the terms and criteria specified below:

  • CV and/or application letter: your CV and/or application letter will be stored for a maximum of 4 weeks after the end of the job application process, or up to a maximum of 1 year with the applicant’s consent;
  • Data related to your requests or questions send by e-mail: your information, including the contact details you enter in the e-mail, will be stored until your request is processed or your questions have been answered.

Your personal data will be stored on our servers which are located in the European Union.

Cookies

We do not collect personal data through cookies and/or similar technologies.

Security
We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All of our employees and all persons involved in data processing are obliged to comply with the data protection laws and to handle personal data confidentially. In the case of collection and processing of personal data, the information is transmitted in encrypted form to prevent misuse of the data by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being revised according to technological developments.

We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission over the internet (e.g. e-mail communication) may involve loopholes in security. It is not possible to protect such data completely from third-party access. We will, however, always process personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. 

Transfer to third parties

We do not sell, otherwise disclose, or share personal data we collect and hold about you, except to other member of the Fresenius Group, or our other affiliated companies, which may use this data to offer services to you consistent with the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

Furthermore, we may provide personal data to third parties if we are obliged to do so pursuant to a statutory provision or a decision of the court or supervisory body, or if this is necessary in the interest of preventing, detecting or prosecuting criminal offences (such as fraud, fraud or scams).

We do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Changes to this privacy policy
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Your privacy rights   
You have the right to view and change the personal data that we have collected from you. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. In certain cases, you can also ask us to limit the processing of your personal data, erase your data, transfer your data to another data controller or have it deleted. If you wish to do any of these, please send a request to: emmen@fresenius-kabi.com and indicate that it concerns a personal data request.

Please enclose a copy of your identity document so that we can be sure that you are the person submitting the request. Make sure that you black out your passport photograph and citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. Also provide your private address. You will receive an overview of your data or a response to your request within one month of your request. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Right to make a complaint
You can submit a complaint about the processing of your personal data. If we do not meet your request for access, rectification, objection, restriction, erasure or transfer of your personal data, you can submit a complaint with the Data Protection Authority in your country. In the Netherlands, the relevant authority is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/).

If you are not happy with how the complaint is resolved, you can lodge an appeal with the courts.

Contact details
Fresenius HemoCare Netherlands B.V.
Runde Z.Z. 41
7881 HM Emmer-Compascuum
The Netherlands
E: emmen@fresenius-kabi.com          
T: (+31)0591-355704